Privacy Policy

We at Cadimage Limited are constantly striving to provide excellent service to you, our customers and business partners, while building a long-lasting relationship with you. To achieve these goals, we may collect information about you when you visit our site.

Cadimage Limited respects your right to privacy. When you visit Cadimage, you may be providing information to Cadimage Limited on two different levels about your visit: anonymous statistics collected as you browse the site and personal information you knowingly give us. This document lets you know how we handle this information. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this privacy policy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Statistics about your visit

As you browse the site, our Web servers collect information about your visit, not about you personally. Via Web server logs, we monitor statistics such as:

  • How many people visit our site
  • Which pages people visit on our site
  • From which domains our visitors come (e.g., "yahoo.com" or "aol.com")
  • Which browsers people use to visit our site

While we gather this information, none of it is associated with you as an individual. We use these statistics to improve our website, to monitor its performance, and to make it easier for you and other visitors to use.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.
  • You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html)

Alternatively you can opt out - opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

Organizational/personal information you knowingly give us

Within Cadimage, you may be asked to give us personal or organizational information in order to participate in a forum, to receive a newsletter or information about a product, or service or to access special services. This information may range from your generic zip code, to your specific phone number, email address, organization URL and mailing address.

Cadimage registration forms

We encourage all visitors to register with Cadimage, although registration is not required unless you wish to access our ArchiCAD content. The registration forms require users to give us accurate contact information (like name and email address) and references that help us better serve you. Your name and email address may be used to send you information about our company, product updates, special offers, and newsletters. You may remove your name entirely from our databases at any time on request – just Contact Us.

How we use the information collected

To improve our Web site - information may be collected to help create Web site content and navigation that is most relevant and user friendly.

To respond to user inquiries and requests for information - this includes registrations for newsletters and specific requests for further information.

We do not engage in the practice of selling our customer lists or customer information to third parties.

The personal information collected by Cadimage Limited will only be used by Cadimage Limited and will not be disseminated to any other party except as specifically stated in this privacy policy or as required by law. Our website development and support personnel will have access to the personal information you provide to us. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure they will not use that information except in accordance with this privacy policy. If Cadimage wishes to disclose your personal information otherwise than as stated in this privacy policy, we will obtain your prior written consent.

Access and correction

The personal information we hold about you will be the information you provide to us. This information will be accessible to you on the site but you may also contact us directly at any time to request us to provide access to the information we hold about you. You will be able to correct any errors in the information we hold about you yourself by visiting our site. Alternatively you may at any time request us to correct any errors in the information we hold about you.

You are welcome to make inquiries related to this privacy policy. Please contact us at at:

Cadimage Limited
Address 41 Taharoto Road • Takapuna • Auckland • New Zealand
Postal Address PO Box 31-522 • Milford • Auckland • New Zealand
Phone +64 9 489 3235
Fax +64 9 489 3236
Email:

Cadimage Limited has always valued your privacy, and we reinforce this belief throughout our organization. Your information will be protected as described unless the specific Web page says otherwise. We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting an amended or new privacy policy to our website at any time. If you have further questions about our privacy policy, please Contact Us.