Privacy Policy

myCadimage.com (www.mycadimage.com) is owned and operated by Central Innovation (we, us).  We are committed to the protection of personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

We will comply with our legal obligations and take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information we collect, manage and hold in order for us to provide our products and services.

The Website Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. It provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with such communications.

Please note that this Website Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use document, which is displayed at the footer of each page of the Website.

Information we collect and hold

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. We collect this information for purposes including:

Under no circumstances will we request sensitive information from you such as political beliefs, health, sexuality, hardship, etc. If we need to obtain this type of information we will ask for your consent, except where permitted by law.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We do not engage in the practice of selling our customer lists or customer information to third parties. The personal information we collected will only be used by us and will not be disseminated to any other party except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Our website development and support personnel will have access to the personal information you provide to us. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure they will not use that information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we wish to disclose your personal information otherwise than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will obtain your prior written consent.

You are under no obligation to provide us with any information. However if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality.

Security of personal information

Your personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Access and correction

The personal information we hold about you will be the information you provide to us. This information will be accessible to you on the site but you may also contact us directly at any time to request us to provide access to the information we hold about you. You will be able to correct any errors in the information we hold about you yourself by visiting our site.  Alternatively, you may at any time request us to correct any errors in the information we hold about you. We will only hold your personal information for as long as permitted by New Zealand law.

You are welcome to make enquiries related to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at: info@mycadimage.com.

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing at info@mycadimage.com or PO Box 31-800, Milford, Auckland, New Zealand. We will respond as soon as reasonably possible

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send us an e-mail to info@mycadimage.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Last 16 September 2016