Privacy Policy

Cadimage is an architecture software solution (and associated website) offering a range of ArchiCAD Tools ("Cadimage Tools"), objects and training features provided by Central Innovation ("us", "we") at www.cadimage.com, blog.cadimage.com and www.mycadimage.com ("Cadimage").

 

We are constantly striving to provide excellent service to you, our customers and business partners, while building a long-lasting relationship with you. To achieve these goals, we may collect information about you when you visit or use Cadimage.

We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this privacy policy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. When you visit Cadimage, you may be providing information to us on three different levels: anonymous statistics collected as you browse the site, information about your use of Cadimage tools and personal information you knowingly give us. This privacy policy lets you know how we handle this information. By accessing or using Cadimage, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  If you don't agree to this policy, you must not use Cadimage.

 

Statistics about your visit

As you browse Cadimage, our Web servers collect information about your visit, not about you personally. Via web server logs, we monitor statistics such as:

  • How many people visit our site.
  • Which pages people visit on our site.
  • From which domains our visitors come (e.g., "yahoo.com" or "aol.com").
  • Which browsers people use to visit our site.

While we gather this information, none of it is associated with you as an individual. We use these statistics to improve our website, to monitor its performance, and to make it easier for you and other visitors to use.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to Cadimage.
  • You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html)

Alternatively you can opt out - opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

Organizational/personal information you knowingly give us

Within Cadimage, you may be asked to give us personal or organisational information in order to create an account, receive a newsletter, access a webinar, or gain details on a product. The information we may ask of you may range from your generic zip code, to your specific phone number, email address, personal name/ organization name, organization URL and mailing address.

Cadimage forms

The forms on Cadimage require users to give us accurate contact information (like name and email address) that help us better serve you. Your name and email address may be used to send you information about our company, product updates, special offers, and newsletters. You may remove your name entirely from our databases at any time on request - just Contact Us.

How we use the information collected:

  • To provide our services and improve our website - information may be collected relating to which content and navigation is most relevant and user friendly.
  • To respond to user inquiries and requests for information - this includes registrations for newsletters and specific requests for further information.
  • To identify you when you sign-in to your account and to verify that your account is not being used by others.
  • To communicate with you in relation to Cadimage and any other services we provide from time to time.
  • To enforce compliance with our Terms and to protect our intellectual property.
  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments and subscriptions you make through Cadimage.
  • To co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.

We do not engage in the practice of selling our customer lists or customer information to third parties. The personal information we collected will only be used by us and will not be disseminated to any other party except as specifically stated in this privacy policy or as required by law. Our website development and support personnel will have access to the personal information you provide to us. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure they will not use that information except in accordance with this privacy policy. If we wish to disclose your personal information otherwise than as stated in this privacy policy, we will obtain your prior written consent.

You are under no obligation to provide us with any information. However if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality.

Storage of Information - Secure Site

You should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is inherently insecure. We will take all reasonable steps to securely store any personal information collected through Cadimage. This information may (for the avoidance of doubt) be transferred and stored on servers outside of New Zealand.

You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on Cadimage. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

This is a secure site and any credit card information entered for purchases is fully protected.

Access and correction

The personal information we hold about you will be the information you provide to us. This information will be accessible to you on the site but you may also contact us directly at any time to request us to provide access to the information we hold about you. You will be able to correct any errors in the information we hold about you yourself by visiting our site. Alternatively you may at any time request us to correct any errors in the information we hold about you. We will only hold your personal information for as long as permitted by New Zealand law.

You are welcome to make inquiries related to this privacy policy. Please contact us at:

CENTRAL INNOVATION

Address: Level 3 Air New Zealand Building, 74 Taharoto Road Smales Farm, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
Postal Address: PO Box 31-800, Milford, Auckland, New Zealand
Email:info@cadimagegroup.com
Phone: +64 9 489 3235

We have always valued your privacy, and we reinforce this belief throughout our organization. Your information will be protected as described unless the specific Web page says otherwise. We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting an amended or new privacy policy to our website at any time. If you have further questions about our privacy policy, please Contact Us.